Privacy Policy

Concept Promotions is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. We only collect information that is necessary in connection with our dealings with you. Where practicable and where required by the APPs, you will be notified of any special purpose for which the information is being collected at or before the time of collection.

If you place an order with us, you will be asked to provide such information as is necessary for us to consider your order and (if accepted) transact an order with you. Without such information we would be unable to consider your order and (if accepted) transact your order.

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you Other than as set out in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to third parties or make any other use of your personal information which is not incidental to your relationship with us.

By providing us your personal information you acknowledge, agree and consent to our use of your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not wish your personal information to be used in that manner, please contact the Company’s Privacy Officer on the contact details listed below.  You also warrant that you are authorised to provide such information and that the information is, to the best of your knowledge, current and accurate.

The website conceptpromo.com.au may also contain links to other websites. Those links are provided for convenience only, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other websites. The use of such websites is at your own risk in all things.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Concept Promotions will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

2/8 Commercial Court,
Tullamarine VIC 3043
sales@conceptpromo.com.au
1300 77 62 67